Local 4-H’ers participate in regional showcase

CN-RP-1-Local 4-Hers 1MORRISVILLE, VT — Vermont 4-H’ers from 16 clubs in Caledonia, Essex, Lamoille and Orleans Counties took part in the Northeast Regional 4-H Spring Showcase, April 13, at People’s Academy in Morrisville.
The youths, ages 8 to 18, demonstrated skills and knowledge learned through University of Vermont Extension 4-H projects. They competed individually and in groups in various categories ranging from action exhibits and tabletop displays to stage presentations, clothing revue, posters and photographs.
The top exhibitors in each category qualified for 4-H State Day, May 18 at the Barre Civic Center in Barre, which will feature talented 4-H’ers from throughout the state. Individuals and 4-H clubs selected to represent the Northeast region include:
Caledonia County
Action exhibits: Water Tower Riders, Marshfield (Pallet Gardening); Ryegate Trailblazers, Ryegate (How to Make Butter)
Photography (digital): Jaime Wood, Waterford
Photography (traditional): Abby Bliss, St. Johnsbury; Samantha Turgeon and Miranda Wright, both from St. Johnsbury; Jaime Wood, Waterford; James, Lindsey and Madison Wood, all from South Kirby
Poster: Brookelyn Dennis, Ryegate; Nadia Fraser, East Ryegate; Savannah Largent, Sheffield
Stage presentations: Monica Colbath, Woodsville, N.H. (member of a Caledonia County 4-H club; singing)
Tabletop display: Abby Bliss, St. Johnsbury; Aiden Bogie, Lyndonville
Essex county
Demonstration (individual): Andrea Elie, Lunenburg (Flower Pressing Techniques)
Photography (traditional): Chris Girard, Lunenburg
Poster: Mandy Carr and Chris Girard, both from Lunenburg; Savannah Nelson, Gilman
Tabletop display: Chris Girard and Tara and Tyler Thomas, all from Lunenburg
Lamoille county
Action exhibit: Leprechauns 4-H Club, Johnson (CPR)
Photography (traditional): Ian Biasini and Shelby Biasini, both from Morrisville; Sadie Ellner, Morristown; Hope Ferris, Jeffersonville; Ellie and Hattie Moriarty, both from Stowe
Poster: Adele Biasini, Morrisville; Josje Bonnett, Waterville
Public speaking: Ramona Bilodeau, Essex Junction (member of a Lamoille County 4-H club; talk on Malala Yousafzai)
Stage presentations: Ramona Bilodeau, Essex Junction (clarinet solo). Alternate: Hope Ferris, Jeffersonville (karate demonstration and flute solo)

Orleans county

Clothing revue: Meaghan O’Meara, Irasburg
Demonstration (group): Madeleine Nadeau, Holland and Meaghan O’Meara, Irasburg (Moo Who?); Emma Nadeau, Holland and Cora Nadeau, Derby Line (Very Berry Merry Muffins); Julia Paul, Newport and Maverick O’Meara, Irasburg (Sink or Swim). Alternates: Mackayla O’Meara, Irasburg and Molly Patenaude, Derby Line (fruit pizza); Olivia Lemieux, Holland and Ryanne Nadeau, Derby Line (Cut Wrap Wear)
Photography (digital): Sophia Cannizarro, West Glover
Photography (traditional): Brianna Bergh, Morgan; Emma and Olyvia Fortin and Julia Paul, all from Newport; Demara Mosher, West Charleston; Cora Nadeau and Ryanne Nadeau, both from Derby Line; Madeleine Nadeau, Holland; Jada Rosemark, Sheffield
Poster: Lincoln Michaud, East Hardwick; Ryanne Nadeau, Derby Line; Jada Rosemark, Sheffield
Public speaking: Alternate: Kate Patenaude, Derby Line (Horse Traveler)
Stage presentations: Border Livestock Plus 4-H Club, Holland (singing); Sophia Cannizarro, West Glover (guitar and singing); Joyful Noise — Sophia Cannizarro, Dante and Fintan, all of West Glover (fiddle duo and guitar) SpecTackulars — Emmalee Fogle, Irasburg and Jada Rosemark, Sheffield (singing duo); Joyful Noise — Sophia Cannizarro, Dante and Fintan, all of West Glover (comedy)
Tabletop display: Maverick O’Meara, Irasburg; Jada Rosemark, Sheffield; Emma Spring, Jay. Alternates: Jacob Patenaude, Derby Line; Olivia Schneider, Albany.
To learn more about 4-H in Caledonia and Lamoille Counties, contact Lindsay Jones at 802-751-8310, ext. 357. For Essex and Orleans Counties, contact Lindy Birch at 802-334-7235, ext. 481.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*