Holstein hat-trick for Supreme Champion at 2013 All-American Dairy Show

CMN-DY-MR-4-Holstein 2Senior, Junior, Bred-and-Owned Supreme Champions chosen

Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET was crowned the Supreme Champion of the 2013 All-American Dairy Show on Thursday, Sept. 12, at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg.
Owned by Craig Walton and Gene Iager of Pleasant Plain, Ohio, “Rae” rose above 1,212 head of cattle represented from seven dairy breeds to earn the supreme title.
Walton and Iager earned $3,000 sponsored by Cargill, of Shippensburg, PA.
The six other All-American Grand Champions represented were:
• Ayshire – Melody-Lane Burdette Sally, Kaylyn Wood, Saranac, NY
• Brown Swiss – Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
• Guernsey – Lavon Farms Gemin Jill, Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas
• Jersey – Stoney Point Excitation Jamie, Andy Sauder, Tremont, IL
• Milking Shorthorn – Halpins Mona II, Mike Halpin, Kempton, IL
• Red & White – Lookout Advent Flicka Red, exhibited by Chris and Jennifer Hill, Richard Green, and Trent Valley Holsteins, Thurmont, MD
Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty won the Supreme Heifer Champion title, owned by Gene Lager and Chris and Jennifer Hill, of Thurmont, MD. She earned $750, sponsored by Kinsley Blasco, of Newville, PA.
The six other Junior Champions up for the supreme heifer award were:
• Ayshire – Palmyra Dreamer R Ginger, Kayla Lenhart, Thurmont, MD
• Brown Swiss – Dochaven Pete Snickers, Dr. Jeff McKissick, New Castle, PA
• Guernsey – Springhill Mentor Jazzy-ET, Marshall Overholt, Big Prairie, Ohio
• Jersey – South Mountain Tequila Sangria-ET, Ernest Kueffer and Terri Packard, Boonsboro, MD
• Milking Shorthorn – Buckeye Knoll Liriano Plum Amazing EXP-ET, Sarah Rhoades, Greenville, Ohio
• Red & White – L-Maples Hvezda Callie-Red, Cooper Galton, Nunda, NY
Savage-Leigh Gold Lona-ET, exhibited by Chase Savage of Savage-Leigh Holsteins, Union Bridge, MD, took home the Supreme Champion Bred-and-Owned title. The owner wins use of a trailer for a year, sponsored by M. H. Eby Inc. of Blueball, PA.
The six other Best Bred-and-Owned competing for the supreme title were:
• Ayshire – Palmyra Ragimore EV B GiGi-ET, exhibited by Els, Ragimore Trust, Volschenk, and Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, MD
• Brown Swiss – Cutting Edge B Gretchen-ET, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
• Guernsey – Lavon Farms Gemin Jill, Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas
• Jersey – WFAttaboy Apple Pie, Laura Jackson, Waverly Farm, Clear Brook, VA
• Milking Shorthorn – Halpins Mona II, Mike Halpin, Kempton, IL
• Red & White – GreenLea ADV Cara Red-ET, Richard Green, Middletown, DE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*