Erie County Fair Show results

CW-MR-ECF-CN5H2511Hamburg, NY — There were 242 sheep shown on Friday, Aug. 9, and Saturday, Aug. 10, during the 174th Erie County Fair’s annual open class sheep show. There were 36 exhibitors who competed for over $7,400 in premiums. Below are the results:
Champion Border Leicester Ram: Sunny Hill Farm, Kevin M. Kron of Alden, NY
Champion Border Leicester Ewe: Sunny Hill Farm, Kevin M. Kron of Alden, NY
Champion Cheviot Ram: Sunny Hill Farm, Kevin M. Kron of Alden, NY
Champion Cheviot Ewe: Marks Jewel Farm, Tristan & Max Peterson of Kennedy, NY
Champion Corriedale Ram: Old Glory Farms, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Corriedale Ewe: Old Glory Farms, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Dorset Ram: Ryan and Kyle Tillich of Rush, NY
Champion Dorset Ewe: Ryan and Kyle Tillich of Rush, NY
Champion Hampshire Ram: Sunny Hill Farm, Kevin M. Kron of Alden, NY
Champion Hampshire Ewe: Sunny Hill Farm, Kevin M. Kron of Alden, NY
Champion Merino Ram: Shamrock Farms, Dan FitzPatrick of Wayland, NY
Champion Merino Ewe: Shamrock Farms, Dan FitzPatrick of Wayland, NY
Champion Shropshire Ram: Feasley’s Club Lambs, Richard Feasley Jr. of Holland, NY
Champion Shropshire Ewe: Keller Farms, Melissa Keller of Corfu, NY
Champion Southdown Ram: Windover Hill Farms, Julie Bender/Kryill Calkins of Hamburg, NY
Champion Southdown Ewe: Sunny Hill Farms, Kevin M. Kron of Alden, NY
Champion Suffolk Ram: Shamrock Farms, Dan FitzPatrick of Wayland, NY
Champion Suffolk Ewe: Shamrock Farms, Dan FitzPatrick of Wayland, NY
Champion Tunis Ram: Old Glory Farm, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Tunis Ewe: Old Glory Farm, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Specialty Breeds Ram: Old Glory Farm, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Specialty Breeds Ewe: Old Glory Farm, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Any Other Meat Breed Ram: An-Mar Montadales, Mark Woolley of Forestville, NY
Champion Any Other Meat Breed Ewe: An-Mar Montadales, Mark Woolley of Forestville, NY
Supreme Champion Ram: Old Glory Farm, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Supreme Champion Ewe: Ryan and Kyle Tillich of Rush, NY
Supreme Champion Flock: Old Glory Farms, Laureen Howe of Wayland, NY
Champion Fleece: Sunny Hill Farm, Kevin Kron of Alden, NY
Grand Champion Market Lamb: Marks Jewel Farm, Max and Tristan Peterson of Kennedy, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Marks Jewel Farm, Max and Tristan Peterson of Kennedy, NY
The junior showmanship show was held on Friday Aug. 9, with 38 junior exhibitors competing. The results are as follows:
Champion Novice Showman: Gina LoTempio
Reserve Champion Novice Showman: Maria LoTempio
Champion Junior Showman: Becky Kron
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Chris Urban
Champion Intermediate Showman: Melissa Keller
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Valerie Weisbeck
Champion Senior Showman: Tristan Peterson
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Max Peterson
Grand Champion Showman: Tristan Peterson
Reserve Grand Champion Showman: Max Peterson

The Erie County Fair Open Class Poultry show was held on Aug. 13. The show featured 18 exhibitors showing over 300 birds. Below are the champion classes’ results:
Super Champion of Poultry: Richard A. Hare of Springville, NY
Reserve Champion of Poultry: Richard A. Hare of Springville, NY
Grand Champion Large Chicken: Alan Henry of Eden, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Large Chicken: Olivia R. Berenson of Colden, NY
Grand Champion Bantam Chicken: Rick A. Hare of Springville, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Chicken: Richard A. Hare of Springville, NY
Grand Champion Turkey: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Grand Champion Waterfowl: Chris Choate of Alexander, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Waterfowl: Chris Choate of Alexander, NY
Grand Champion Landfowl: Rick A. Hare of Springville, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Landfowl: Richard A. Hare of Springville, NY
Grand Champion Duck: Chris Choate of Alexander, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Duck: Chris Choate of Alexander, NY
Grand Champion Goose: Deborah Condon of Eden, NY
Grand Champion Guinea: Kim Condon of Kenmore, NY
Reserve Grand Champion Guinea: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Best Trio of Bantam Chicken: Rick A. Hare of Springville, NY
1st Exhibitor Award: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
2nd Exhibitor Award: Arthur Lundgren of Jamestown, NY
3rd Exhibitor Award: Sarah Bowdish of Springville, NY Chis L. Choate of Alexander, NY
Best in American Classes: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Best in Asiatic Classes: Carolyn A. Robinson of Springville, NY
Best in Continental (Polish) Classes: Alan Henry of Eden, NY
Best in Continental (French) Classes: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Best in English Classes: Kim Condon of Kenmore, NY
Best in Mediterranean Classes: Carolyn A. Robinson of Springville, NY
Best in All Other Standard Breeds (Games) Classes: David Reese of Holland, NY
Best in All Other Standard Breeds (Orientals) Classes: David Reese of Holland, NY
Best in All Other Standard Breeds (Mics.) Classes: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Best in Feather Legged Bantams: Carolyn A. Robinson of Springville, NY
Best in Game Bantam Classes: Arthur Lundgren of Jamestown, NY
Best in Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam: Richard A. Hare of Springville, NY
Best in Single Comb Clean Legged Other Than Game Bantams: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Best in All Other Combs Clean Legged Bantam Classes: Olivia Berenson of Colden, NY
Best in Ornamental Classes: Deborah Condon of Eden, NY
Best in Heavy Weight Ducks: Sarah Bowdish of Springville, NY
Best in Light weight Ducks: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY
Best in Bantam Duck Classes: Chris Choate of Alexander, NY
Best in Medium Weight Geese: Kim Condon of Kenmore, NY
Best in Light Weight Geese: Deborah Condon of Eden, NY
Best in Turkey Class: Skylar Erickson of Java Center, NY

 

The Erie County Fair Open Class ADGA Dairy Goat Show was held on Monday, Aug. 12. Twenty-three exhibitors from New York, Pennsylvania and Ohio exhibited 398 goats and over $5,000 were awarded in premiums. Below are the results:
Alpine:
Senior Champion: Richard D. Grossman of Mercer, PA — Blue-Lake Feona
Junior Champion: Cheryl Nestor of Salineville, OH — Nestor Acres X-rated Darcy
Lamancha:
Senior Champion: Stephanie C. Uhrinek of Basom, NY — Flowerhill FV Victorias Vision
Junior Champion: Richard D. Grossman of Mercer, PA — Little Orchard CQ Oreo Cookie
Nubian:
Senior Champion: Kasey Covert of Clinton, PA — Kasey’s Kids Sugar’s Shazam
Junior Champion: Peter Snyder of Cowelsville, NY — Kastdemur’s Celaya
Saanen:
Senior Champion: Holly Phillips of Branchport, NY — SG Winona’s Z Bryonie
Junior Champion: Bill Worden of Shinglehouse, PA — WA Dilly
Toggenburg:
Senior Champion: Cheryl Nestor of Salineville, OH — Nestor Acres Lemon Lime
Junior Champion: Cheryl Nestor of Salineville, OH — Nestor Acres Romulus Micki
All Other Purebreds:
Senior Champion: Kasey Covert of Clinton, PA — Treetop-Acres Boohoo’s Finale
Junior Champion: Ed Koester of Eden, NY  — Stellular Sables Nova
Recorded Grade:
Senior Champion: Terri Coleman of Branchport, NY — Buteos You Are Mine
Junior Champion: Ed Koester of Eden, NY  — Stellular Sables Venus
Supreme Champions:
Best Senior Doe in Show: Stephanie C. Uhrinek of Basom, NY — Flowerhill FV Victorias Vision
Best Junior Doe in Show: Richard D. Grossman of Mercer, PA — Little Orchard CQ Oreo Cookie
Best Udder in Show: Stephanie C. Uhrinek of Basom, NY — CH Flowerhill Xpressive Dot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*